Student Representatives

Student Representatives

Students participate in the running of the university through their elected representatives in the various bodies of the university (Art. 52 Bavarian Higher Education Act). The bodies with student representatives are:

The Student Parliament (Studierendenparlament)

The Student Parliament is a committee established in accordance with Article 52 of the Bavarian Higher Education Act (BayHSchG).

Composition of the Student Parliament:

  • the two student representatives in the Senate
  • three members of each of the Departmental Student Councils (department representatives)
  • twelve other elected student representatives.

In accordance with HSWT’s constitution (Section 54, Paragraph 1), the Student Parliament has the following duties:

  • taking care of cross-departmental matters affecting students
  • helping students to form their own opinions
  • helping the university to perform its duties (Article 2 BayHSchG), in particular by voicing opinions on fundamental matters concerning university policy resulting from the participation of student representatives in the bodies of the university
  • representing the academic, financial, social and cultural interests of students
  • promoting gender equality among students
  • promoting the needs of students with disabilities
  • promoting the intellectual, musical and sporting interests of students
  • helping to maintain good relationships between German and international students.

The Student Parliament representatives change every year, with new members being elected in the annual university elections.

To top

Members

Chair

Michael Stauder
Department of Landscape Architecture
michael.stauder [at]student.hswt.de

Vice-chair

Herbert Schamberger
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
herbert.schamberger [at]student.hswt.de

Members of the Senate

Lynn Asendorf
Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition
lynn.asendorf [at]student.hswt.de

Adrian Wolf
Department of Forestry
adrian.wolf [at]student.hswt.de

Members of the Departmental Student Councils

Janina Löx Department of Bioengineering Sciences
janina.loex [at]student.hswt.de

Fernando Blandón Carmona
Department of Bioengineering Sciences
fernando.blandon [at]student.hswt.de

Benedikt Wolf
Department of Horticulture and Food Technology
benedikt.wolf [at]student.hswt.de

Jonas Hoyer
Department of Horticulture and Food Technology
jonas.hoyer [at]student.hswt.de

Michael Stauder
Department of Landscape Architecture
michael.stauder [at]student.hswt.de

Laura Wolf
Department of Landscape Architecture
laura1.wolf [at]student.hswt.de

Christoph Bader
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
christoph.bader [at]student.hswt.de

Tobias Wasner
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
tobias.wasner [at]student.hswt.de

Pia Hartmann
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
pia.hartmann [at]student.hswt.de

Jonas Ahlemeier
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
jonas.ahlemeier [at]student.hswt.de

Adrián Theisen
Department of Environmental Engineering
adrian.theisen [at]student.hswt.de

Sebastian Käser
Department of Environmental Engineering
sebastian.kaeser [at]student.hswt.de

Magdalena Kunas
Department of Forestry
magdalena.kunas [at]student.hswt.de

Nicolas Noe
Department of Forestry
nicolas.noe [at]student.hswt.de

Other members

Herbert Schamberger
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
herbert.schamberger [at]student.hswt.de

Jasmin Schreiner
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
jasmin.schreiner [at]student.hswt.de

Sophia Trautmann
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
sophia.trautmann [at]student.hswt.de

Franziska Koppold
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
franziska.koppold [at]student.hswt.de

Regina Mack
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
regina.mack [at]student.hswt.de

Jean-Pascale Herkt
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
jean-pascale.herkt [at]student.hswt.de

Robin Behrendt
Department of Environmental Engineering
robin.behrendt [at]student.hswt.de

Marius Schneider
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
marius.schneider [at]student.hswt.de

Veronika Klotz
Department of Landscape Architecture
veronika.klotz [at]student.hswt.de

Lea Sökeland
Department of Landscape Architecture
lea.soekeland [at]student.hswt.de

Charlotte Hornung
Department of Forestry
charlotte.hornung [at]student.hswt.de

Benedikt Schmid
Department of Landscape Architecture
benedikt.schmid [at]student.hswt.de

Johannes Kampmann
Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition
johannes.kampmann [at]student.hswt.de

Katharina Sutner
Department of Horticulture and Food Technology
katharina.sutner [at]student.hswt.de

To top

Representative Council (Sprecherinnen- und Sprecherrat)

The Representative Council works with the Student Parliament to perform the tasks listed above and implements the resolutions made by the Student Parliament.

The Representative Council comprises six members who are elected by the Student Parliament and must also not be members of the Student Parliament.

To top

Members

Chair

Christoph Bader
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
christoph.bader [at]student.hswt.de

Vice-chair

Justus Kaulingfrecks
Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition
justus.kaulingfrecks [at]student.hswt.de

Other members

Jean-Pascale Herkt
Department of Sustainable Agriculture and Energy Systems
jean-pascale.herkt [at]student.hswt.de

Jasmin Schreiner
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
jasmin.schreiner [at]student.hswt.de

Adrian Wolf
Department of Forestry
adrian.wolf [at]student.hswt.de

Lynn Asendorf
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition
lynn.asendorf [at]student.hswt.de

To top

Departmental Student Councils (Fachschaftsvertretungen)

The Departmental Student Councils perform the tasks listed above in the respective departments.

To top

Contact Student Parliament

konvent [at]hswt.de